Southwest Junior High

Southwest Junior High

A bold, modern, colorful and fully responsive template

News

  clothe

 
 


Order your yearbook Today !!   
Last day to order is April 11th


 

Forest Lake Area School’s American Indian Education Program has begun and is open to Native students interested in learning more about our Native American culture and heritage. Meetings are Thursdays after school from 2:45-4:30 at the high school in room 544.  Students can take the activity bus home.  Each week there will be an activity or project focused on the past, present and future of Native American history, culture and current events.  If you have any questions please contact us. 

 

Andy Stoyke

astoyke@flaschools.org

(651) 982-8440

 

Shannon Dufresne

sedufresne@gmail.com

(651) 955-8187

 


 
 

 
 
Sign Up Now

Southwest Stars

STUDENT RECOGNITION AWARD
2nd Quarter 2016-17
LAST NAME FIRST NAME DEPARTMENT TEACHER
BARNES JACKSON MATH MRS. QUALE
BELLE ISLE ZACHARY GUIDANCE MR. GJERNING
BRISBOIS COLE SOCIAL STUDIES MR. BAUTISTA
DISTLER ADAM MATH MRS. QUALE
DRINKWITZ HUGH MUSIC MR. MATHESON
GOODWIN KAITLYN GUIDANCE MR. GJERNING
HAUER AMELEA SOCIAL STUDIES MR. IWASZKO
HENRIKSON KYLE MATH MRS. BRIDGES
HER ASHTON MATH MRS. REYNOLDS
HONRUD MATT INDUSTRIAL TECH MR. SUNDBLAD
JOHNSON DEVIN SCIENCE MS. HEYER
LUEDTKE ANNA SOCIAL STUDIES MR. IWASZKO
LUND ABBY ART MR. UNDERKOFFLER
MCMAHON JOEY ART MR. UNDERKOFFLER
MURPHY KRISTINE ART MR. UNDERKOFFLER
OSTERBERG CHASE FACS MRS. SHERRETT
PEKRON OLIVIA MATH MRS. FOURNELLE
PICARD EMMA COUNSELING MRS. NEEDHAM
POPE BECK ENGLISH MRS. BICE
RAHMEYER AUSTIN FACS MRS. SHERRETT
ROCHA-NAVARRETE ANDREA FACS MRS. SHERRETT
TAYLOR HARRISON MUSIC MR. MATHESON
THOMPSON GAVEN ENGLISH MRS. ERICSON
TUMLI SUMAYA SCIENCE MRS. LINDELL
VENTIMIGLIA ANGELINA COUNSELING MRS. NEEDHAM
VETSCH ASHLYN PHY ED/HEALTH MR. PORTER
WELSCH MADELINE SPANISH MRS. HAIGHT-HERNANDEZ
WELSCH MADELINE MUSIC MR. MATHESON
WINDINGSTAD HAYLE ENGLISH MS. MACDONALD
 

A Honor Roll   Quarter 2  2016-2017

Grade 7

Amanda Aukes,  Nicholas Bartlett, Alyssa Bergum, Aryn Blumenthal, Cole Brisbois, Marcus Bump, Erin Christiansen, Jonathon Cubus, June Darling, Adam Distler, Hugh Drinkwitz, Katie Dubois, Jill DuPaul, Noah Erickson, Andrew Erkenbrack, Jacob Ford, Nico Gallegos, Annika Gunderson, Hunter Haines, Brooklyn Hansen, Holly Hansen, Olivia Headley, Marissa Hefty, Jacob Henry, Ashton Her, Mikyla Jo Herman, Aliyah Hussein, Devin Johnson, Henry Kerkow, Emma Krause, Greta Krieger, Andrew Krueger, Dylan LaCasse, Ruby LaMere, Mary Landherr, Morgan Larrabee, Anna Luedtke, Abigail Lund, Gage Lund, Kameron Mager, Ava Malrick, Carley Martens, Destini Maslowski, Ava McCarver, Colin McGeary, Samuel Moberg, Kathryn Morgan, Sophia Nelson, Katelyn Ness, Ryan Olson, Addison Orth, Brandon Payment, Taylen Peterson, Teren Peterson, Zachary Rau, Natalie Rebelein, Andrew Reif, Thomas Schwartzbauer, Dominik Scott, Angelina Shamota, Ethan Sievers, Annabelle Stang, Hayden Swanson, Gaven Thompson, Zainab Tumli, Allie Vetsch, Ashlyn Vetsch, Sophia Villella, Emma Volkenant, Jenna Warmbold, Ashley Wert, Caige Witzel, Kylie Woods, Franklin Woolley, Zuaplia Xiong, Chali Yang, Zong Yang, Mitchell Zemke

Grade 8

Logan Anderson, HalleJo Baldwin, Emma Barborak, Amanda Barsness, Nicholas Belle Isle, Isabella Berg, Natalie Berg, Emma Bergman, Sidona Berhanemeskel, Natalie Brandl, Emily Bromert, Hadley Bruce, Connor Brust, Abigail Buff, Kevin Bump, Hayden Carlson, Cailee Casiday, Samantha Clark, Salvatore Coviello, Seth DuPaul, Alana Frahm, Rachel Golnitz, Matthew Greenfield, Ma Ha, Hayden Hartmann, Amelea Hauer, Jacob Ihfe, Emelia Jacobson, Blake Johnson, Andrew Jorgenson, Reegan Klingberg, Ava Krajewski, Grace Land, Kabao Lee, Marvella Leroux,  Devin Lor, Marshall Moon, Grace Muellner, Zachary Nelson, Joseph Olson, Chase Osterberg, Luke Ostercamp, Katherine Page, Catelin Peck, Olivia Pekron, Jenna Peterson, Hailey Pitzl, Joseph Praught, Joshua Redepenning, Harris Ritter, Andrea Rocha-Navarrete, Zachary Ruger, Natalie Runquist, Allyson Sanders, Emma Savage, Joshua Schlichting, Sophia Stanek, Ella Stewart, Jenna Stockinger, Kirsten Swanson, Carissa Thaemert, Austin Traylor, Sumaya Tumli, Andrew Valentini, Madison Walters,  Madeline Welsch, Ava Wilde, Hayle Jo Windingstad, Adam Witzel, Jennifer Wood, Madelyn Zak, Ethan Zimmerman, Lydia Zimmerman

 Grade 9

Ella Anderson, Zachary Belle Isle, Madeline Best, Hannah Bier, Kaitlyn Blackburn, Aaron Bloomberg, Ryan Blumenthal, Paige Bracht, Gabriel Brisbois, Kayla Burns, Kieler Carlson, Max Charlsen, William Chatwin, Hannah Clinton,  Alexis Docter, Ian Dow, Amelia Drayfahl, Madeline Dreher, Bailey Dunaski, Kodie Engst, Quentin Evans, Alexander Ferraro, Desiree Finstrom, Ethan Fore, Eli Freeman,  Caleb Friesen, Ciaran Gomez, Gracie Gregoire, Ashley Halliday, Hannah Helinsky, Ronald Henderson, Avery Hiller, Robin Holt, Andrew Jensen, Taylor Jensen, Maron Jents, Matthew Kleinhans, Katelyn Krause, Madeline Krieger, Morgan Kuchenmeister, Anneliese Larson, McKinley Leavitt, Madelyn Lee, Preston Leigh, Megan Lesch, Lara Lueddecke, Jack Luedtke, McKenzie Lundberg, Brady Maloney, Cora Martinez, Nicholas McCarver, Joseph McMahon, Kristine Murphy, Nader Mustafa, Jordan Oberholtzer, Bridget Olson, Josie Olson, William Pelto, Jonah Peterson, Westen Peterson, Beck Pope, Ashton Posey, Angelina Rachie, Anna Reifschneider, Lauren Rohan, Alyssa Ryan, Sean Sardeson, Sydney Schmidt, Trevor Schmidt, Trenton Setterstrom, Kelsey Severeid, Kabachwezi Shalita, Grace Sieber, Austin Sievers, Erik Stone, Anneka Swanson, Harrison Taylor, Samantha Thobe, Allyson Thompson, Hunter Vickery, Cameron Vidlund, Michael Voge, Emily Wert, Tresa Wickenheiser, Kade Wilson, Gus Woolley, Lauryn Wurscher.

B Honor Roll Quarter 2 2016-2017 
 

Grade 7

Jacob Antisdel, JennaRae Bateman, Kathryn Boudewyns, Hannah Brandvold, Halie Braun, Ashley Brelje, Brady Campbell, Gracey Carpenter, Christopher Chavez, Ethan Clayton, Emma Collier, Tanner Damon, Allan Debele, Donelle Decker, Amber Dunaski, Nicholas Ely, Andrew Favilla-Lehmann, Savanna Flagstad, Anthony Forare, Sara Frasl, Ethan Hayes, Aidan Head, Kyle Henrikson, Mackenzie Holland, Jasmine Holton, Alexander Howard, Ashton Jorgensen, Josephine Kessel, Kennedy Lembke, Jordan Leroux, Nicholas Livgard, Daniel Mackowick, Miles Mann, Delaney Masten, Samantha McCullough, Logan Meyers, Jordyn Munkholm, Karissa Nelson, Margaret Neu, Marcellis North, Allanah O’Brien, Natalie Oestreich, Brooke Olson, Keenon Olson, Andres Pope, Kendra Pratt, Jack Prodger, Maia Ramberg, Carson Rauscher, Tea Reichgeld-Smithson, Samantha Routley, Noah Schires, Hannah Schwaab, Korinn Sogard, Noah Stenstrom, Leah Streff, Jayde Swanson, Jack Swentkofske, Stephanie Weinke,  Jesse Welter, Emily Wilkinson, Katiana Zak

Grade 8

Ethan Ahmann, Hope Anderson, Paige Anderson, Bailey Babcock, Paige Babcock, Dasha Bailey Vath, Zachary Baldwin, Laila Balfany, Lillian Betker, Hailey Bier, Tyler Brischke, Madelyn Bromert, Emma Brust, Megan Carlson, Pa Chang,  Jacqueline Clasen, Benjamin Desrosier, Kevin Dohm, Hailee Dunaski, Angela Ebsen, Dan Egorov, Madeline Galatowitsch, Steven Goodnow, Chyanne Gordon, Anika Haley, Zoe Hawthorne, Eric Henrikson, Jocelyn Hildreth, Riley Hitzemann, Jacob Holm, Hannah Hoyland, Zachary Hubbard, Daisy Hudson, Emily Johnson, Nicholas Jorgenson, Mason LaBarre, Thomas LaBelle, Breanna Lavigne, Kahler Leipzig, Ashlyn Mackowick, Elise Marquardt, Olivia Mitchell, Lucas Modine, Kaitlyn Navara, Connor Neeser, Kylie Nelson, Wyatt Nelson, Mia Nguyen, Aidan O’Brien, McKenna Olson, Joshua Parke, Alaini Parlow, Ashlee Peck, Emma Peterfeso, Nikolas Ramberg, Blake Rasmussen, Tyler Raway, Alexander Rodriguez, Isaac Roers, Casey Sauve, Jacob Sawyer, Thomas Schoessow, Khloe Scully, Grace Solomonson, Madison St Sauver, Katelynn Stanius, Jaxen Steele, Megan Tetzlaff, Sarah Tower, Luke Ulbricht, Angelina Ventimiglia, Lucy Vue, Gabrielle Wandersee, Jaiden Watson,  Hailie Weber, Megan Wolff, Kaitlin Wood, Nathan Yechout

Grade 9

Jackson Barnes, Jessica Bies, Jordan Buelow, Ryan Christiansen, Zachary Conway, Grace Dunn, Logan Ebertz, Amanda Ekvall, Richard Englund, Calder Erick, Ethan Erickson, Noah Erickson, Zachary Furlong, Katelyn Galatowitsch, Kaitlyn Goodwin, Alexis Grabau, Cole Gullikson, Der Ha, Tong Ha, Luca Hale, Kaitlyn Hall, Taylor Hickerson, Jessica Hodgkins, Mason Jones, Allison Joslin, Charles Kessel, Autumn Kosec, Brianna Kreft, Hayden Krohnke, Austin LaCasse, Cassondra LaFond, Thomas LaMere, Rebecca Larson, Joshua Lee, Gunner Linn, Jack Makelke, Amanda McCullough, Rachel Milbauer, Drew Moody, Olivia Morgan, Alec Moseng, Caleb Nadeau, Sydney Nenn, Haley Nortrom-Copeland, Jared Nuebel, Alecia Olson, Allison Olson, Emilee Olson, Jacob Olson, Courtney Peterson, Julia Peterson, Emma Picard, Ashton Posey, Daniel Pruchnik, Madison Richert, Victor Rizzo, Cullin Schwintek, Joshua Soukkala, Olivia Stenberg, Susan Stoks, Sydney Thibault, Nathan Vanderslice, Gavin Vetsch, Maria Villella, Livia Wagner, Lucas Wallinga, Shayla Weinke, Ethan Willcocks, Lyda Xiong, Isaiah Zak

Enroll

ENROLL TODAY!
 
To enroll, simply print the Registration Forms, complete, and bring them to the administration office at Southwest Junior High. We would love to make you part of our educational family.

Mission

 
OUR MISSION 
 
 
​Our mission is to make
meaningful connections
to all students
to ensure their success.

 
 

WTG!

National Anthem at the Timberwolves Game February 8, 2017
 


 
 
Congratulations to the Junior High Speech team on a successful final competition. The Forest Lake team placed third overall at a competition with over 300 entries.  The following team members led the way with their medal winning performances:
Erik Kitelson took 1st place in Informative Speaking
Steven Winnick took 1st place in Extemp. Speaking
Jake Ross took 1st place in Original Oratory
Eshan Patel took 2nd place in Extemp. Speaking
Jazmine Jendersee took 3rd place in Serious Prose
Natalie Jacobson took 4th place in Storytelling
Grace Land took 4th place in Drama
Hannah Hellinsky and Maron Jents took 4th place in Duet Acting
Congratulations to the whole team on a great season!

 


 da
Lion's Drug Awareness Poster Winners:  Carissa and Lucy
 


Calendar of Events
Southwest events in BLUE.
District-wide events in MAROON
CLOSE